Choosing the right battery for a riding lawn mower ensures reliable starts, smooth operation, and longer engine life. This guide highlights top AGM batteries that fit common riding tractors and zero-turn mowers, focusing on performance, longevity, and OEM compatibility. Each option below is suitable for popular brands like John Deere, Cub Cadet, Toro, Craftsman, Husqvarna, and more. Use this overview to compare cold-cranking amps, maintenance needs, and install fit before buying.
| Product | Battery Type | Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | Approx. Dimensions (L x W x H) | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLUS U1 360CCA | AGM | 360 | 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 in | B0DDH9XVHK |
| WEIZE 300CCA U1 | AGM | 300 | 7.68 x 5.12 x 6.22 in | B0CKSKHDM6 |
| MARXON U1 360CCA | AGM | 360 | 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 in | B0DDKQJMTM |
| WEIZE 350CCA U1 | AGM | 350 | 7.68 x 5.12 x 6.22 in | B0CKSKHDM6 |
| UPLUS 280CCA U1 | AGM | 280 | 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 in | B0CQ2DB9M8 |
Each of these options provides maintenance-free operation, corrosion-resistant construction, and reliable starts in a range of weather conditions. The following sections break down five top picks to help you choose the best match for your riding mower’s make and model.
UPLUS U1 360CCA Riding Lawn Mower Battery

The UPLUS U1 360CCA battery is a 12-volt AGM unit designed for broad compatibility with major riding mower brands, including John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, Ariens, and Poulan Pro. It features a 12V, 26Ah rating and a robust 360A CCA capacity. The sealed AGM design provides maintenance-free operation, with no spills or water checks required. Construction uses high-purity lead and a left-positive/right-negative terminal orientation, matching common equipment layouts. This model is marketed as a long-life option with over five years of expected longevity, making it suitable for fleets and homeowners alike.
Key points:
– Maintenance-free AGM design with no water to check
– 360 CCA for strong cold starts
– Compatible with many popular riding mowers
– Left positive terminal, right negative
Typical use cases include mid- to high-hour mowing schedules, garages with temperature swings, and customers seeking OEM-like reliability without a dealership price tag. The battery’s dimensions fit most U1 trays, ensuring straightforward installation in standard tractor layouts.
WEIZE 12V 200CCA U1 Lawn Battery

The WEIZE 200CCA U1 battery is a compact option designed for smaller loads and vehicles that require a reliable 12-volt source. It provides 200 CCA, which is adequate for mild climates or lightly loaded mowers. The dimensions align with typical U1 trays, and the unit is marketed as compatible with John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman equipment. As a maintenance-free AGM battery, it reduces the risk of leaks and requires minimal upkeep, making it a practical choice for single-mower households or lawn services with limited maintenance time.
Considerations:
– Lower CCA than other options, which may affect cold-weather performance
– Still compatible with a wide range of popular brands
– Maintenance-free AGM design
MARXON U1 360CCA Riding Lawn Mower Battery

MARXON’s U1 360CCA model is a maintenance-free AGM battery designed for compatibility with a wide array of riding mowers. It offers 360 CCA, which supports reliable starting power in cooler temperatures, and adheres to 12V systems with standard U1 dimensions. The unit emphasizes shockproof construction and robust performance in high-temperature environments, reducing risk of deformation under heavy use. It is noted to fit machines from brands such as Craftsman, Cub Cadet, Toro, Husqvarna, Ariens, and John Deere, among others, and includes the screws as part of the listing for easy mounting.
Highlights:
– 360 CCA for strong starts across conditions
– Shockproof material for durability in heat
– Broad brand compatibility for many riding mowers
WEIZE 350CCA U1 Lawn Battery

This WEIZE option delivers 350 CCA in a U1 12-volt AGM package, offering strong cold-weather performance for larger riding mowers. The battery’s dimensions match standard U1 trays, and its weight around 21 pounds supports sturdy construction. The product is advertised as compatible with John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman, making it a versatile replacement that maintains the OEM feel in many legacy and modern mower models.
Considerations:
– Higher CCA helps cold starts in winter
– Slightly heavier than some alternatives, which can affect handling during installation
– AGM maintenance-free design for easy ownership
UPLUS 280CCA U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery

The UPLUS 280CCA U1 is positioned as a lighter-duty option within the U1 family, delivering 12V and 280 A CCA. It maintains the same maintenance-free AGM design and a left-positive/right-negative terminal arrangement for compatibility with many riding mowers. This option is suitable for smaller yards or lighter mowing loads, where battery demands are moderate yet reliability remains essential. Its build emphasizes purity of lead and safety, with extensive testing to ensure OEM compatibility.
Buying Guide: Key purchase considerations and comparisons
- Brand and model compatibility: Match your mower’s make and model to the battery’s documented compatibility to avoid fit issues.
- Cold-cranking amps (CCA): Higher CCA improves starting in cold weather. For northern regions, aim for 360–350 CCA or higher; for milder climates, 280–300 CCA can suffice.
- Maintenance and design: AGM batteries offer maintenance-free operation and lower leakage risk compared with flooded designs. Ensure the tray dimensions and terminal orientation align with your mower’s setup.
- Dimensions and weight: Confirm length, width, and height to fit under seat compartments or in the battery tray, and ensure the mounting area supports the weight.
- Durability features: Some models advertise shockproof materials and heat resistance—useful in hot climates or rough terrain.
- Warranty and safety: Look for strong warranties and high-purity lead content, which can correlate with longer life and fewer fumes during charging.
- Maintenance considerations: If your area requires seasonal storage, a maintenance-free AGM is beneficial, reducing the risk of leaks during storage cycles.
- OEM vs. aftermarket: OEM-equivalent batteries provide seamless compatibility; reputable aftermarket brands offer substantial value without sacrificing reliability.
Installation tips
- Disconnect the mower battery before work, and follow the reverse order when installing the replacement.
- Clean battery terminals and apply terminal grease or anti-corrosion spray to extend life.
- Check the voltage with a multimeter after installation to confirm a healthy connection.