Choosing the right battery for your lawn mower ensures quiet starts, steady performance, and longer equipment life. This guide highlights five high-CCA AGM batteries that fit common riding and lawn tractors from brands like John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, and Toro. Each option prioritizes maintenance-free design, solid cold-cranking amps (CCA), and compatibility with Group U1 specs. Read on to compare key specs and find the best match for your mower.
| Product | Brand | Approx. CCA | Type | Compatibility Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLUS 280CCA U1 | UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY | 280 | AGM | John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, Ariens |
| MARXON U1 330CCA | MARXON | 330 | AGM | Wide mower compatibility including Troy-Bilt, John Deere, Toro |
| UPLUS U1 360CCA | UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY | 360 | AGM | John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, Ariens |
| MARXON U1 360CCA | MARXON | 360 | AGM | Compatible with EZtrak, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Toro |
| WEIZE 350CCA U1 | WEIZE | 350 | AGM | John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, Craftsman |
UPLUS 280CCA U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery

The UPLUS 280CCA U1 battery uses AGM technology to provide a maintenance-free, sealed solution with no spills or water checks. It is designed for Group U1 size and offers 12V with 23Ah capacity. Its left-positive and right-negative terminal orientation matches many riding mower layouts. The battery emphasizes safety, using high-purity lead to reduce fumes and increase efficiency, and it is widely adaptable to brands including John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, and Toro.
Key features include a longevity claim of over five years under proper use, compact dimensions (7.68L x 4.92W x 6.93H inches), and a maintenance-free design. Wide compatibility and a robust build make this a practical choice for mixed-brand fleets or replacements where OEM units are scarce. Consider this option when you need strong cold-cranking performance in moderate climates.
MARXON U1 12v 330CCA Riding Lawn Mower Battery

The MARXON U1 330CCA battery is a sealed lead acid (SLA) AGM unit designed for riding lawn tractors. It measures 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inches and uses a left-positive, right-negative polarity. The product listing emphasizes broad compatibility, including Troy-Bilt, John Deere, Cub Cadet, Craftsman, Ariens, Husqvarna, Toro, and more. A notable feature is its shockproof construction, which improves heat resistance and durability under high-temperature operation—helpful in southern climates or during long mowing sessions.
With a 12V system and 330 CCA, this MARXON model offers solid starting power for a variety of mowers. It is sold as the battery plus screws, so plan for installation hardware if needed. Use this option when you want a balance of price, performance, and wide compatibility for a mixed-brand yard fleet.
UPLUS U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery 360CCA

The UPLUS U1 360CCA battery is a high-capacity maintenance-free AGM option, designed for a 12V system and a slightly larger 360A cold-cranking capability. It shares the same U1 size and terminal layout as other UPLUS models, ensuring broad compatibility with John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, Ariens, Poulan Pro, and Troy-Bilt equipment. Its emphasis on high-purity lead and robust construction targets dependable starts in more demanding mowing sessions or cooler conditions where cranking power is critical.
This model maintains the trend of a spill-free, easy-to-maintain design while delivering higherCCA for teams with multiple mowers or tougher start requirements. If your mower occasionally struggles to start in cold mornings, this option provides a suitable performance upgrade without OEM lock-in.
MARXON U1 360CCA Riding Lawn Mower Batteries

The MARXON U1 360CCA batteries are ready to serve ranch and homestead mowing needs with strong starting power. They feature a 360 CCA rating and 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inch footprint, aligning with many riding mowers such as EZtrak Z425 from John Deere and similar tractors from other major brands. The listed features reiterate shockproof construction for resilience in hot environments and a straightforward left-positive/right-negative terminal arrangement for simple installation. The key advantage is the higher CCA for cold starts or heavy-duty use compared to lower-CCA units.
WEIZE 300CCA U1 AGM Battery

The WEIZE 300CCA U1 AGM battery is designed to deliver reliable 12V power for lawn tractors and mowers. It uses the SLA/AGM format and has a 300 CCA rating. Its dimension profile aligns with Group U1 specifications, and WEIZE markets compatibility with John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman machines. The battery is built to be durable with a square-hole terminal arrangement, and its 7.68×5.12×6.22 inch footprint fits many riding mower trays. This option is suitable for users seeking a solid, mid-range CCA battery with proven compatibility across common brands.
WEIZE 200CCA U1 AGM Battery

The WEIZE 200CCA U1 model offers a lighter-duty option for smaller or less demanding mowers. It follows the same Group U1 footprint and AGM design, but with 200 CCA to deliver reliable starts for common lawn tractors in milder conditions. Suitable for users who do not require maximum cranking power or who operate in moderate climates where severe cold starts are rare. Still compatible with major brands like John Deere and Craftsman, this unit provides a budget-conscious path to dependable performance.
WEIZE 350CCA U1 AGM Battery

The WEIZE 350CCA U1 battery sits near the upper end of Group U1 options, delivering robust starting power for more demanding mowers and colder environments. Its 7.68 x 5.12 x 6.22 inch form factor and 21.45-21.5 lb weight align with common mounting spaces, and the 350 CCA rating provides strong cold-weather starts. Like other WEIZE U1 products, it emphasizes compatibility with John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman, making it a versatile choice for households with multiple brands or models needing reliable power at the start of the mowing season.
Buying Guide: Key Considerations And Comparisons
Battery selection for lawn mowers hinges on several factors beyond CCA. Consider the following when choosing the best option for your equipment:
- Battery type: AGM batteries offer maintenance-free operation, spill resistance, and better handling of vibrations—ideal for riding mowers.
- CCA and capacity: Higher CCA helps with cold starts; capacity (Ah) relates to total run time. Match both to your climate and mowing duration.
- Size and terminals: Ensure the Group U1 dimensions and positive/negative terminal orientation align with your mower’s tray and wiring loom.
- Brand compatibility: Many batteries list broad compatibility; confirm coverage for your exact mower model and year to avoid compatibility issues.
- Durability: Shock- or heat-resistant designs can improve longevity in hot climates or heavy-use scenarios.
- Maintenance needs: AGM batteries are generally maintenance-free, but periodic checks on electrolyte levels are not required; avoid over-discharging to maximize life.
- Warranty and service: Look for batteries with solid warranties and accessible customer support in case of early failure or performance concerns.
- Installation: Some listings include mounting screws; others require additional hardware. Confirm what you need for a safe, secure install.
Comparing the five highlighted options, a user in a medium-to-warm climate who values top-start power might prefer the MARXON U1 360CCA or the UPLUS U1 360CCA for robust cold-weather starts. For cost-conscious replacements with broad compatibility, the WEIZE 300–350CCA U1 models offer dependable performance without tying you to a specific brand. The UPLUS 280CCA model is a solid mid-range choice for riders where space and weight considerations are a factor, while the 330CCA MARXON option provides a balanced mix of price and power for many standard riding mowers.